Free Republic
[…] As in Mersky, supra, §6001 is incapable of enforcement without there first being implementing regulations. Finally, as in California Bankers, supra, §6001 is not self-executing, but entirely depends upon the further promulgation of regulations by the Secretary. In short, the plain meaning of §6001 is that the Secretary is given the authority to delineate by regulations the duty to make and file returns, which duty arises only by such regulations. And this authority of the Secretary must be considered when construing the purported duties arising under §§ 6012 and 6091.

Section 6011 of the Code is very similar to §6001:

"When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms and regulations."