Free Republic
[…] Murphy, 809 F.2d 1427, 1430 (9th Cir. 1987) (the reporting act is not self-executing and can impose no reporting duties until implementing regulations have been promulgated).

In California Bankers, supra, the Supreme Court not only noted that the BSA depended entirely upon regulations, but that also the federal income tax laws were similarly drafted:

"The Internal Revenue Code, for example, contains a general authorization to the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe by regulation records to be kept by both business and individual taxpayers, 26 U.S.C. § 6001, which has been implemented by the Secretary in various regulations," 416 U.S., at 45.

Here, §6091 likewise depends for its enforcement entirely upon the promulgation of regulations for this section. The section itself merely notes that "the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the place for the filing of any return." An income tax return for an individual is to be filed in either an internal revenue district or a service center, "as the Secretary may by regulations designate." It cannot be denied that §6091 by its plain language depends entirely upon regulations for its implementation.