Free Republic
[…] 16305, May 2, 1986; T.D. 8628, 60 FR 62212, Dec. 5, 1995]

***STATUTES DEPENDENT UPON REGULATIONS***

Many perceive that the requirement to "file" an individual federal income tax return is based upon 26 U.S.C. § 6012; however, this section relates solely to the "making" of a return and not its "filing," which is the issue in a willful failure to file tax returns prosecution. The requirement to "file" an individual federal income tax return is governed entirely by 26 U.S.C. §6091, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Section 6091. Place for filing returns or other documents.

"(a) General rule.--- When not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement, or other document, or copies thereof, required by this title or by regulations.

"(b) Tax returns.--- In the case of returns of tax required under authority of part II of this subchapter -

"(i) Persons other than corporations.-

(A) General rule.- Except as provided in subparagraph

(B), a return (other than a corporation return) shall be made to the Secretary-