Free Republic
[…] The result is that neither the statute nor the regulations are complete without the other, and only together do they have any force." Thus, the duty to file a federal income tax return is not governed by statute; such duty only manifests itself via 26 C.F.R., §1.6091-2.

The conclusion that §6091 is entirely dependent upon regulations promulgated under its authority is buttressed by a review of other sections of the Internal Revenue Code. And, the principles enunciated above are directly relevant to these other sections of the Code which provide meaning to both §§ 6012 and 6091. For example, in California Bankers, supra, the Court noted that §6001 gave broad rule making authority to the Secretary, which is readily evident upon examination:

"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe."

Remarkably, the language of §6001 is very similar to the statute at issue in United States v. Eaton, supra, in which the Court found it absolutely essential to deal with the corresponding regulation to decide the case.