Free Republic
[…] Please don't make things worse then they already are by claiming there is no statutory authority when clearly there is; this will only anger people when it is time to unite.
44 posted on 09/09/2002 12:10:59 PM PDT by Theyknow
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 42 | View Replies]

To: Theyknow
Why do you keep saying that there are no grounds? The statute MUST be read in its entirety. You may chose to ignore the section which permits a voter to petition the court for the removal from the ballot the name of a candidate who fails to comply with the resign to run requirement (Florida Statute § 99.012(6)), but the judge won't.

99.012(6) states:

6) The name of any person who does not comply with this section may be removed from every ballot on which it appears when ordered by a circuit court upon the petition of an elector or the Department of State.

But, 99.012(4(f).1) states

(f)1. The failure of an officer who qualifies for federal public office to submit a resignation pursuant to this subsection constitutes an automatic irrevocable resignation, effective immediately, from the office he or she presently holds.

Yes, there is ALSO the automatic resignation requirement which seems to conflict with the right to petition

Nope, no conflict. The entire statute has been complied with.