Free Republic
[…] As for the timing, the window for Nov 2002 is closed, me thinks it closes 6 months before an election.

If "Gay" Davis signs AB 1493, look for an counter-prop in March -or- Nov 2004.
the new law would start biting in 2005.

210 posted on 07/02/2002 12:54:04 PM PDT by TeleStraightShooter
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 117 | View Replies ]


To: TeleStraightShooter
As for the timing, the window for Nov 2002 is closed, me thinks it closes 6 months before an election.

That's not entirely true. I'm still researching the situation, but Article 2, Section 9(c) of the California Constitution requires that "The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general election held at least 31 days after it qualifies or at a special statewide election held prior to that general election."