Free Republic
[…] Clause 2: In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction. In all the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.

IMHO the President, the House, the Senate and the entire Judiciary have this responsibility. The President swears to uphold and defend the Constitution.

(Section 1) Clause 8: Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:--"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."

How else can he uphold and defend it, besides preventing unconstituional bills from becoming illegal laws? And possibly using the bully pulpit to cojole the other branches of the government into doing their part in protecting the Constitution.