Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 18 | View Replies ]

To: lastchance

“when local governments can no longer enforce or even have vagrancy laws or other means of getting users off the streets”

How about creating a federal offense of obstructing the operation of a commercial business district?

“Corruptly obstructing, influencing, or impeding an official proceeding is a felony under U.S. federal law. It was enacted as part of the Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002”

“The crime is codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2). The relevant subsection reads:
(c) Whoever corruptly—
(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

“The term “official proceeding” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) to include proceedings before federal judges, Congress, federal government agencies, and regulators of insurance businesses”