Free Republic
[…] https://www.justice.gov/jm/criminal-resource-manual-1907-title-8-usc-1324a-offenses

there are plenty of laws to cover bad conduct by conspirators in the coup attempt and in many cases conspiracy is easier to prove..I would not be surprised to see the charge of defrauding the government either

https://www.fletc.gov/audio/federal-conspiracy-law-mp3
.........................

The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, creates an offense “[i]f two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose. (emphasis added). See Project, Tenth Annual Survey of White Collar Crime, 32 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 137, 379-406 (1995)(generally discussing § 371).

The operative language is the so-called “defraud clause,” that prohibits conspiracies to defraud the United States.