Posted on 04/10/2016 8:21:55 AM PDT by RoosterRedux
[…] Below is the relevant change to Hamiltons proposed language detailed in Jays letter written to George Washington dated 25 July 1787:
permit me to hint, whether it would be wise and seasonable to provide a strong check to the admission of Foreigners into the administration of our national Government; and to declare expressly that the Command in Chief of the American army shall not be given to nor devolve on, any but a natural born Citizen.
Upon receiving Jays letter, General Washington passed on the recommendation to the convention where it was adopted in the final draft. Thus Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 of the U.S. Constitution, the fundamental law of our nation reads:
Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 of U.S. Constitution as adopted 17 September 1787:
No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.
There you have the crux of the issue now before the nation and the answer.
Hamiltons suggested presidential citizenship eligibility requirement was that a Citizen simply had to be born a Citizen of the USA, i.e., a Citizen by Birth.