Free Republic
[…] The D.A. must file criminal charges.

1) The NYPD prohibits using choke holds unless as a *last resort*..
Section 203-11 of the NYPD Patrol Guide states:
“Members of the New York City Police Department will NOT use choke holds. A choke hold shall include, but is not limited to, any pressure to the throat or windpipe, which may prevent or hinder breathing or reduce intake of air.”

2) By applying the prohibited hold, Officer Pantaleo has committed the crime of strangulation in the 1st degree:

NYS Penal Law: § 121.13 Strangulation in the first degree.
“A person is guilty of strangulation in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such other person.”

Strangulation in the first degree is a class C felony.

3) Eric Garner’s death is a direct result of Officer Pantaleo’s illegal and criminal choke hold. Being a direct result, Pantaleo has committed the crimes of Manslaughter 2nd °, and Criminally negligent homicide.