Free Republic
[…] The Number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand, but each State shall have at Least one Representative;.....” FROM WHOM SHALL THE APPORTRIONMENT BE OBTAINED? WITH OHIO LOOSING PROPORTIONAL POPULATION TO OTHER STATES SHALL WE NOW LOOSE
REPRESENTATION FROM YOUR INABILITY TO READ?

Clause 4: “When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies.” Please explain to me who the Executive Authority is and how this shall be accomplished given there is no state?

Article I, Section 4, Clause 1: “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.” Who will conduct this duty as there is no state legislature?