Free Republic
[…] In this report, it assigns a rating of: “outstanding”; “satisfactory”; “needs to improve”; or “substantial noncompliance.” 12 U.S.C. 2906(b)(2).

Under the regulatory scheme, the FDIC assesses the CRA performance of a bank based upon lending, investment, and service tests. 12 CFR § 345.24(a)(1). The FDIC evaluates the performance of a bank in predetermined “assessment areas.” 12 C.F.R. § 345.41. The FDIC takes into account any views expressed by “interested parties” in considering CRA performance. 12 C.F.R. § 345.29(c).

Alternatively, financial institutions may submit a “strategic plan.” 12 C.F.R. § 345.27. As part of this submission, “[A] bank shall … [i]nformally seek suggestions from members of the public in its assessment area(s) covered by the plan while developing the plan.” 12 C.F.R. § 345.27(d)(1).

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act, passed in 1999, makes the CRA ratings assigned by a supervising authority of critical importance to financial institutions.