Free Republic
[…] So..."the people" to which the 2nd Amendment applies cannot challenge infringements on the enumerated right?

145 posted on 11/09/2007 8:39:43 AM PST by ctdonath2 (The color blue tastes like the square root of 0?)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 135 | View Replies ]

To: robertpaulsen
You may meet the qualifications to be in a well regulated state militia, but that's about it. Hey! I meet the qualifications to be President.

Your reasoning is based on a false premise. You do not meet the qualifications to be in the militia. You ARE in the militia according to Title 10 section 311 of the United States Code, which states "Militia: composition and classes (a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

(b) The classes of the militia are—

(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and

(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.