Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

(WA) EFF testimony on emergency clause reform
Evergreen Freedom Foundation ^ | 2-27-07

Posted on 02/27/2007 1:40:15 PM PST by truth49

Mr. Chairman, members of the committee, thank you for the opportunity to testify, and thank you to Representative Bailey for inviting me to comment on HJR 4218. My name is Jonathan Bechtle and I represent the Evergreen Freedom Foundation.

Article I, Section 1 of the Washington constitution says that “all power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed….” The right of initiative and referendum are a part of this power that the people reserved to themselves, so any attempt by the legislature to deny this power should be severely limited.