Posted on 05/04/2006 8:53:59 AM PDT by StevenB
[…] I've heard that the Border Patrol catches 20% of those who attempt to cross the border.
Actually, BOTH citizens and illegal aliens have the exact same Constitutional right to free speech and to peaceably assemble. I see what you mean though about those who wrote the Bill of Rights denied those to slaves, for instance.
I don't have those stats. Assuming there are 20-30 million in the country, that would be where I would start with any estimate.
I think the stat. I heard yesterday was that 1 in 12 was a felon. That sounds like a good reason to pack.
RCW 9.41.270,
"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm . . . in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."
It is extremely unlikely that these officers will face criminal charges. The police are generally immune from such prosecution unless it is obvious that they know they are violating someone's rights.