Free Republic
[…] 144 posted on 02/23/2004 12:51:38 PM PST by cinFLA
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 142 | View Replies]

To: Dead Corpse
Unless the officer could come up with something better than "we got a report",

Under your scenario, you call the cops to report a robbery. They respond, "You better come up with something better than that! We can't act just because 'we got a report'."

145 posted on 02/23/2004 12:53:39 PM PST by cinFLA
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 142 | View Replies]

To: Dead Corpse
Just exactly what about the below law do you disagree with?

In pertinent part, NRS 171.123 provides:

1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.

. . . .

3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.

4. A person may not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes.

146 posted on 02/23/2004 12:58:47 PM PST by cinFLA
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 142 | View Replies]

To: cinFLA
Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to comit a crime.

NO such finding was in evidence upon the officers arrival on the scene. Considering the supposed victim WAS STILL IN THE TRUCK, asking her what was going should the man prove uncooperative would have seemed logical.