Free Republic
[…] "B. Before such an order can be sought, do the guidelines require that the FBI have already established probable cause that a person under investigation is an agent of a foreign power? What is the Department’s definition of “probable cause” and how has it changed since September 11, 2001?
Answer: The Department does not have the authority to define “probable cause”; it is a statutory and constitutional term. Except where a statute has been amended, the term has not changed meaning since September 11, 2001. Section 215 of the USA PATRIOT Act (Act) added the current version of 50 U.S.C. § 1861 to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA). In order to obtain business records, section 1861(b)(2) requires the Department to demonstrate to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC) that the records are sought “for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.”
The [Attorney General Guidelines for FBI Foreign Intelligence Collection and Foreign Counterintelligence Investigations] do not impose a probable cause requirement over and above the requirements Congress set forth in the statute..."