![](http://yumasun.com/artman/images/yumasun_web_logo2.gif)
[…] In almost every case, the answer is simple. A citizen can place anyone committing a felony under arrest and use any level of force to detain that person, provided the level of force matches that of the suspect.
"If (the suspect) has the means and opportunity to use deadly physical force against you, you are authorized and justified in using force to protect yourself," said Yuma County Sheriff's Lt. Eben Bratcher.
Both Bratcher and the Yuma County Attorney's Office directed The Sun to Section 13-3884 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which specifically addresses arrests made by private citizens.
The statute lists two specific instances where an arrest can be made. First, "when the person to be arrested has in his presence committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace, or a felony." Second, "when a felony has been in fact committed and he has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed it."