Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence in Criminal Investigations
usdoj.gov ^

Posted on 06/03/2003 1:03:45 AM PDT by chance33_98

2. Orders Not to Disclose the Existence of a Warrant, Subpoena, or Court Order

18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) states:

A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications

service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in--

(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;

(2) flight from prosecution;

(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;

(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or

(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.

18 U.S.C. § 2705(b).

This language permits agents to apply for a court order directing network service providers not to disclose the existence of compelled process whenever the government itself has no legal duty to notify the customer or subscriber of the process.