Free Republic
[…] (Article II, Section 2). The appointment of judges for the courts of appeal is not directly provided for in the Constitution.

Congress has the power "To constitute Tribunals inferior to the supreme Court" (Article I, Section 8). 28 USC 44(a) describes the procedure for appointing circuit judges, and happens to mirror the language of the Constitution. "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, circuit judges for the several circuits as follows: [list of circuit courts of appeal and the number of judges in each]

Implicit in the Constitution however, is that the default mode for the existence of Congressional consent is majority, i.e. 50% plus one vote.