Posted on 12/26/2001 10:18:30 PM PST by LloydofDSS
[…] ORS 475.319(1)(a). To the contrary, defendant's attending physician had advised against such use of marijuana.
The use of the "choice of evils" defense is a bit more Complicated. Based on a further study of the statutes and case law, however, I conclude that the "choice of evils" defense is not available factually to defendant in this case, so I will also grant the state's motion barring that defense in this case.
The choice of evils defense is codified in ORS 161.200. It provides that conduct that otherwise would be criminal is justifiable and not criminal when the conduct "is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury."(There are other qualifications on the defense that are not pertinent here.)
The choice of evils defense is not available in this case.