Free Republic
[…] As President Trump made aware, the Constitution never foresaw situations as presented in the here and now.

This is a multi-year historical event in progress that will continue regardless of Brunson or no Bronson. Justices know thus.


33 posted on 12/30/2022 9:40:02 AM PST by Hostage (Article V)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 31 | View Replies]

To: Fury
As I said...Whoever...Due to the uniqueness of this case, the trial court does have proper authority to remove the Respondents from their offices under 18 U.S. Code § 2381 which states “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned no less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States. ” A court adjudicating that the Respondents, who have taken the Oath of Office, to be incapable of holding their offices or who have adhered to a domestic enemy, means nothing without such removal of office. You can cry all you want, the law says "Whoever", not whoever minus the POTUS.