Free Republic
[…] The max number of electors in the EC is 538. But if some of those seats aren't filled, then the total number goes down. Appointed and Certified do have different meanings, but it also depends on where you're coming from. Do Electors count as "appointed" if the State does them, but their votes don't reach Congress? From Congress's viewpoint, that State never appointed any!

But to the third part there - the issue is that, I'm pretty sure, all these Govs have already certified their States' results - meaning they're about locked in. From 3 U.S. Code § 15: "and no electoral vote or votes from any State which shall have been regularly given by electors whose appointment has been lawfully certified to according to section 6 of this title from which but one return has been received shall be rejected, but the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certified." Boiled down, it means that as long as the State properly fixed any issues and the Gov issued the certification, Congress isn't allowed to reject those votes. UNLESS, both Houses can agree that the Govs failed to properly certify, but we all know that the House will NEVER vote against a Dem.