Free Republic
[…] But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.

That section 5 of this title they refer to a couple of times reads as follows:

If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.


90 posted on 12/20/2020 7:24:14 PM PST by RightFighter (This space for rent)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 86 | View Replies]

To: Secret Agent Man

Read my post 90 and you’ll see that it doesn’t matter. The votes that are certified by the state’s executive are counted if the “State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors”

Notice it includes “by judicial or other methods or procedures.” That means that after any election contests are brought, if they are shot down by the judicial branch in that state, and certified by the executive, they are the votes that count.