Free Republic
[…] •Aerial photographic and visual search and surveillance by mili-tary personnel were found not to violate the Posse ComitatusAct.

•Congress created a “drug exception” to the Posse Comitatus Act.Under recent legislation, the Congress authorized the Secretary of Defense to make available any military equipment and personnel necessary for operation of said equipment

The language of the Posse Comitatus Act was further amended by congressional action reflected in P.L. 103-322 (1994). Section 332 states: “When-ever the President considers the unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages,or rebellion against the United States, makes it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state or territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the militia of any state, and use such of the armed forces to suppress the rebellion”. Thus, the Army can provide equipment,training, and expert military advice to civilian law enforcement agencies as part of the total effort in the “war on drugs.”