Free Republic
[…] questions & answers

Question: Can a company refuse payment with cash? A new policy became effective stating they will only accept money orders, and credit/debit. i was advise if i take cash they will tell me to get a money order.

Answer:

It is technically illegal to refuse legal tender (cash) for services already rendered, though it is not illegal to refuse it for services not yet rendered. Therefore, a business that accepts only checks or credit must post a notice indicating this, so that the customer is aware of the fact prior to making payment. According to the “Legal Tender Statute” (section 5103 of title 31 of the U.S. Code), “United States coins and currency (including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.” This means that all U.S. money, as identified above, when tendered to a creditor legally satisfies a debt to the extent of the amount (face value) tendered.