Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: artichokegrower

From the US Treasury:

According to the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled “Legal tender,” which states: “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.” Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.

Public Debts: This means that any existing public debt, charge, tax, or dues held in the US can be paid in any form of US legal tender. That includes coins, small bills, etc.