Free Republic
[…] All he had to do was to suggest it, and it would have been done.”

My reply earlier on another thread.
What if this were changed just a bit?

...neither President Obama nor any White House official ever requested surveillance on any U.S. citizen.

57 posted on 03/04/2017 4:58:10 PM PST by philman_36 (Pride breakfasted with plenty, dined with poverty and supped with infamy. Benjamiin Franklin)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 53 | View Replies]

To: philman_36

https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2011-title50/html/USCODE-2011-title50-chap36-subchapI-sec1802.htm

***

Using 50 USC 1802 would require the Attorney General to certify certain things in writing, under oath. If this is how the wiretapping was authorized then there is a definite paper trail.

Lynch may be in deep chit due to “B” which clearly states that “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party; and......

I think it was authorized via FISA.


58 posted on 03/04/2017 4:59:53 PM PST by LouisianaJoanof Arc (Proud horrible deplorable)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 50 | View Replies]

To: LouisianaJoanof Arc
...then there is a definite paper trail.

See 55.