Free Republic
[…] By the way, John McCain is a citizen by virtual of paperwork filed to show he was born of American citizens. Obama is not and never was a “natural born citizen.”


91 posted on 01/17/2016 7:02:00 PM PST by Duchess47 ("One day I will leave this world and dream myself to Reality" Crazy Horse)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 90 | View Replies ]

To: BlackElk
When an American child is born outside the United States to at least one US citizen/parent, jus sanguinis makes that child a natural born citizen of the United States.

Is there a statute that covers that very situation?

8 U.S.C. 1409 Children born out of wedlock?
8 U.S.C. 1431 Children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired?
That is before it was amended entirely in 2000.

"(a) A child born outside of the United States, one of whose parents at the time of the child's birth was an alien and the other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent is naturalized, become a citizen of the United States, when -
"(1) such naturalization takes place while such child is unmarried and under the age of eighteen years; and