Free Republic
[…] Cruz doesn't meet these conditions nor does Obama.

114 posted on 08/24/2013 12:29:20 AM PDT by edge919
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 112 | View Replies ]


To: edge919

Edge919 says: “IOW, the Wong Kim Ark decision categorically excluded any and all persons from being natural-born citizens if not born in the country to citizen parents. Those who rely on the 14th amendment for citizenship had to satisfy the subject clause by being born to parents with permanent residence and domicil. Cruz doesn’t meet these conditions nor does Obama.”

As to Senator Cruz, my guess is that the statute (8 U.S.C. § 1401) that defines one category of citizen of the United States at birth as: “a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years...” will carry him to confirmation of natural born citizen status should his eligibility ever be tested in court.

From the Wong majority decision: