Free Republic
[…] Charles Pinckney
Signer of the United States Constitution, Governor of South
Carolina. Senator and a member of the House of Representatives.
“Therefore, we can say with confidence that a natural-born
citizen of the United States means those persons born whose father the United States already has an established
jurisdiction over, i.e., born to father’s who are
themselves citizens of the United States.”
(I have more if you would like.)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

1952 The Immigration and Nationality Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 235, 8 U.S. Code Section 1401 (b).

"Section 301. (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:

"(1) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;

"(7) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one
of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States, who prior to the birth of such person, was
physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than
ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.

Since Ms. Dunham was only 18 at the time that means she Does NOT transfer citizenship to Mr. Obama.
http://www.aca.ch/joomla/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=366&Itemid=44

196 posted on 08/21/2010 1:26:30 AM PDT by DaveTesla (You can fool some of the people some of the time......)