Free Republic
[…] Vancouver Police Sgt. Greg Raquer told the Vancouver Columbian, which has been diligently covering this story, that state statute allows for someone to be cited “if his display of a gun alarms people.”

That’s not quite accurate. State RCW 9.41.270 (1) makes it unlawful to carry a firearm or other weapon “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” This language has been narrowed by at least two appeals court rulings in recent years, including the unpublished opinion in State v. Casad, which noted, “The statute does not and, under the Constitution, cannot prohibit the mere carrying of a firearm in public.”