Free Republic
[…] A limitation on appraised values authorized by this subsection: [cut] (HERE'S THE GOOD PART) Sec. 1-e. Abolition of Ad Valorem Property Taxes. No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State. --------------- That last one (Sec. 1-e) is pretty clear. The additions to this article on the ballot for Nov. really do seem to limit what the local tax assessors can do to substantially increase property taxes.... To "provide for" statutes so that taxes are measured "solely on the basis of the property's value as a residence homestead" as well as "uniform standards and procedures for the appraisal of property for ad valorem tax purposes."