Free Republic
[…] Cheney failed to do as prescribed by law. For Taitz to not enlighten judge Carter about the violation by the Senate President, would be negligence on her part to her Plaintiffs. As a matter of fact, Taitz has made it an important part of here opposition to the government's Motion to Dismiss by arguing it upfront on page 2 of her filing.

We will see on October 5th this or any other parts of her filing hold sway with judge Carter. No one here really knows for sure how this all is going to turn out.

From TITLE 3, CHAPTER 1 § 15:

-snip-

"...Two tellers shall be previously appointed on the part of the Senate and two on the part of the House of Representatives, to whom shall be handed, as they are opened by the President of the Senate, all the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes, which certificates and papers shall be opened, presented, and acted upon in the alphabetical order of the States, beginning with the letter A; and said tellers, having then read the same in the presence and hearing of the two Houses, shall make a list of the votes as they shall appear from the said certificates; and the votes having been ascertained and counted according to the rules in this subchapter provided, the result of the same shall be delivered to the President of the Senate, who shall thereupon announce the state of the vote, which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient declaration of the persons, if any, elected President and Vice President of the United States, and, together with a list of the votes, be entered on the Journals of the two Houses. Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received...."

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/3/usc_sec_03_00000015----000-.html

-end snip-

First, as you plainly see, Cheney should have complied with by calling congressman -"shall call" - for their objections.