Free Republic
[…] His argument is that the Electoral College "lacks the power to make eligibility determinations." IOW, it has an essentially "ministerial" (i.e. clerical) function of counting the electoral votes, and any objections would be to the correct tallying/casting of votes -- not to qualifications of the those voted for.

It's an interesting interpretation, and worth reading. Here.

158 posted on 09/22/2009 1:56:31 PM PDT by browardchad
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 152 | View Replies ]

To: jarofants
To be more clear here. Cheney did violated in accordance with title TITLE 3, CHAPTER 1 § 15.

Cheney, President of the Senate, failed in his task to ask for objections during the joint secession of Congress after reading "all the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates [votes] of the electoral votes, which certificates and papers shall be opened, presented." If there were objections from any tandem of Congressman and Senator, the next step is for them to put their objections in writing. This is the correct procedure in accordance with the statute above.