Posted on 04/09/2009 4:14:32 AM PDT by Man50D
[…] Its of some concern, but its certainly not my highest priority.
Moran said he considers himself to be a representative of all people living in his district, both legally and illegally alike.
I consider myself to be a representative of everyone who lives within the boundaries of the 8th District and Im going to try to do everything that is humanly possible to see that they live productive, healthy lives and, to the extent that I can, get them the citizenship, said Moran.
Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) Recruitment and Employment of Illegal Aliens Encouraging and Harboring Illegal Aliens Enforcement RICO Citizen Recourse Tax Crimes Comment
Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) "Any person who . . . encourages or induces an illegal alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each illegal alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):
A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: