Posted on 04/03/2009 4:12:18 AM PDT by Man50D
[…] Well, it gave us a President Kennedy, he said.
Rep. Gutierrez recently embarked on a five-week tour, visiting 16 American cities, to document the harm caused by the lack of comprehensive immigration reform. As part of his Family Unity Immigration Outreach Tour, Gutierrez held community meetings for U.S. citizens whose families are at risk of being torn apart by a broken immigration system.
Gutierrez critics, including the Federation for American Immigration Reform, say he is promoting amnesty for millions of illegal aliens and the dismantling of immigration law enforcement programs.
Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) Recruitment and Employment of Illegal Aliens Encouraging and Harboring Illegal Aliens Enforcement RICO Citizen Recourse Tax Crimes Comment
Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) "Any person who . . . encourages or induces an illegal alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each illegal alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):
A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: