Free Republic
[…] Jefferson Davis chose the second solution, and was responsible for all the death and destruction that followed.

Nope, armed rebellion would be only if the People acted against the State.

Rebellion is defined as open, armed, and usually unsuccessful defiance of or resistence to an established government. An accurate description of the rebel efforts.

It is up to the State to notify the federal government if they need assistance for a domestic situation.

Domestic, yes. But Article I, Section 8, Clause 15 says Congress has the power "To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions..." Nothing in that says they need to wait for the states. Especially when the states were the ones leading the rebellion in the first place.

213 posted on 02/14/2009 5:21:03 AM PST by Non-Sequitur
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 196 | View Replies]

To: csmusaret