Posted on 02/07/2009 7:45:28 AM PST by Loud Mime
[…] Hitler certainly loved what Lincoln did to our nation, as he mentioned in Mein Kampf
Care to actually find that quote and see what Hitler actually said?
Because it was federal property. And even if the Southern acts of secession had been legal it would still have taken an act of Congress to transfer ownership to the confederacy.
Interpret the law how? Look at it and say, "Yup it's a law"? The duty of the Supreme Court is to interpret the law as it applies to the Constitution, and rule if it violates that law or not. It says so right there in Article III, Section 2: "The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution..."
Absolute nonsense. I have never once said that a state could not secede under any circumstances and defy to point out where I did.
OK then. Show us where the constitution says a state can secede but not unilaterally.