Posted on 02/07/2009 7:45:28 AM PST by Loud Mime
[…] The US Congress had no right to any say in what happened to South Carolina property.
But they had every right to say what happened to U.S. property. Sumter belonged to the U.S. government and only Congress could dispose of it.
Read it again. "... but no new State shall be formed or erected within the Jurisdiction of any other State; nor any State be formed by the Junction of two or more States, or Parts of States, without the Consent of the Legislatures of the States concerned as well as of the Congress." That prevents them from splitting or combining. Article I, Section 10 says, "No State shall, without the Consent of Congress...enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State..." Which means that if Illinois and Wisconsin want to alter their border by even a fraction of an inch then they need Congressional approval to do so.