http://njlegallib.rutgers.edu/govcond/report.html#C
[…] An example of outright prohibition is California. California prohibits all elected state officials — including the Governor — from accepting any gifts valued at over $250. Cal. Gov’t Code Section 89504. The advantage of this approach is obvious - it creates a bright line that, if followed, unquestionably eliminates any potential for a conflict of interest. By contrast, the Governor of New York is free to accept gifts but must annually submit a detailed financial disclosure statement, which includes a disclosure of all gifts received with a value exceed $1,000. N.Y. Pub. Off. Section 73-a(3). In addition, the Governor of New York is prohibited from accepting a gift of greater than $75 in value “under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended as a reward for any official action on his part.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Section 73(5). Pennsylvania and Connecticut have adopted mechanisms similar to New York. They allow for the receipt of gifts within limits, but. require reporting.