Free Republic
[…] Certain individuals born in the United States, such as children of foreign heads of state or children of foreign diplomats, do not obtain U.S. citizenship under jus soli.

Certain individuals born outside of the United States are born citizens because of their parents, according to the principle of jus sanguinis (which holds that the country of citizenship of a child is the same as that of his / her parents).

Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1401

states:

The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
  1. a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
Is anybody alleging that NoBama was NOT born on U.S. soil? In such case, 8 USC Sec 1401 (b) is irrelevent as it pertains specifically to First Nations. 8 USC Sec 1401 (c) is inapplicable in that it refers to both parents being citizens (at one having a residence in the U.S.A. or its territories). 8 USC Sec 1401 (e) is irrelevent in that it refers to birth within U.S. terrororities / possessions. Furthermore, 8 USC Sec 1401 (f) is irrelevent in that it refers to people udner the age of 5 years discovered in the U.S.A. of unknown parentage where no evidence of birth outside the U.S.A. isn't presented prior to the individual attataining the age of 21.

However, 8 USC Sec 1401 (d) does stipulate that a single U.S. citizenship parent must have resided in the U.S.A. (or its territories) for a contiguous period of 1 year immediately prior to the birth.

However, 8 USC Sec. 1401 (g) states:

(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years: Provided, That any periods of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or periods of employment with the United States Government or with an international organization as that term is defined in section 288 of title 22 by such citizen parent, or any periods during which such citizen parent is physically present abroad as the dependent unmarried son or daughter and a member of the household of a person (A) honorably serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, or (B) employed by the