Free Republic
[…] Where I live, deadly force is justified simply by the actor committing a violent felony on private property or against a person travelling in a vehicle anywhere in the state.

35 posted on 10/23/2007 11:55:23 PM PDT by The KG9 Kid
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 9 | View Replies]

To: The KG9 Kid
I take it back about Massachusetts:

The General Laws of Massachusetts --- Chapter 278: Section 8A. Killing or injuring a person unlawfully in a dwelling; defense

"Section 8A. In the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling."

36 posted on 10/23/2007 11:59:18 PM PDT by The KG9 Kid
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 33 | View Replies]

To: mass55th