Free Republic
[…] When I went to see the Urologist, I gave him a copy of the written report and provided him with a CD that contained 3-D Halographic images of the scan. When I had my second opinion, I sent the Cleveland Clinic a copy of the written report as well as the CD as well.

Even with the written report and CD, they requested that I have an MRI to confirm diagnosis. I never tried to hide the scan and when I gave my answers on the APP, they were truthful.

California has a law against Post-Claim Underwriting.

(H&S § 1389.3.) "No health care service plan shall engage in the practice of postclaims underwriting. For purposes of this section, "postclaims underwriting" means the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan's failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan contract.