Free Republic
[…] See 26 U.S.C. section 508(c)(1)(A); Rev. Proc. 82-39 section 2.03. Contributions will remain tax deductible as long as donors are able to establish that the Church meets the requirements of section 501(c)(3).

Nor does the revocation necessarily make the Church liable for the payment of taxes. As the IRS explicitly represented in its brief and reiterated at oral argument, the revocation of the exemption does not convert bona fide donations into income taxable to the Church. See 26 U.S.C. section 102 ("Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift. . . .").