Posted on 03/18/2005 10:41:59 AM PST by My Favorite Headache
[…] When was Terri Moved?
What happened to Deborah Bushnell and Judge Shames?
August 1997 - New attorney for Michael Schiavo, George Felos, notifies the Schindlers that Michael was going to have the feeding tube removed.
May 1998 - George Felos files a petition to have Terri's feeding tube removed.
April 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. Amendments to Section 765.101 = legal definition of life prolonging procedures to add: "INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION". It becomes law on October 1, 1999.
January 24, 2000 - Judge Greer presides over the case determining whether Michael Schiavo can have Terri starved/dehydrated to death.
February 11, 2000 - Judge Greer orders Terri Schiavo to rot away.
Notice, Felos becomes the lawyer and files the petition.