Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: All; pc93; phenn; floriduh voter; Ohioan from Florida

At first glance, House Bill 701 looks like it will help incapacitated people who are in danger of being starved and dehydrated to death. The title of section 765.601 is "Starvation and Dehydration of Persons with Disabilities Prevention Act." But the bill states that a medical ethics committee helps to determine whether or not an incapacitated person is to be starved to death.

Section 765.404(2) of the bill states, "The guardian and the person's attending physician, in consultation with the medical ethics committee of the facility where the patient is located, conclude that the condition (persistant vegetative state) is permanent....and that withholding or withdrawing life-prolonging procedures is in the best interest of the patient. [T]he facility must have an arrangement with the medical ethics committee of another facility or with a community based ethics committee approved by the Florida Bioethics Network. The ethics committee shall review the case with the guardian...."

http://www.flsenate.gov/cgi-bin/view_page.pl?Tab=session&Submenu=1&FT=D&File=hb0701.html&Directory=session/2005/House/bills/billtext/html/


588 posted on 02/07/2005 12:35:29 PM PST by amdgmary
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 584 | View Replies ]


To: amdgmary

bump