Posted on 01/15/2004 6:37:31 AM PST by yoe
[…] 26 USC 7803(a) of the Code states that the Secretary is authorized to employ persons for the administration and enforcement of the Internal Revenue Code.
26 USC 7804(a) of the Code states Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons.
26 USC 7805(a) of the Code state that "the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title [Title 26] "
Title 26 Section 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax
Title 26 Section 7202. Willful failure to collect or pay over tax
Title 26 Section 7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax