Free Republic
[…] 4 posted on 01/06/2004 10:39:45 AM PST by Looking for Diogenes
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 3 | View Replies ]


To: Looking for Diogenes
you wrote:

"The Seventeenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution:
The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived. . ."

The word "source", buster, is the legal meaning, not the common use of the word. Same is true for the word "firearm". See what Larken Rose (www.taxableincome.net) says here --

"As a good example, 26 USC § 5841 states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States.” The law has a far more limited application than this section by itself would seem to imply.