Free Republic
[…] Rusk, supra, distinguished. Pp. 401 U. S. 820-836.

With a statute law, Congress imposed a condition subsequent on naturalization. Congress did not violate the Constitution is so doing. The law is constitutiional, whether you agree with it or not.

Or, you can read the opening of the Opinion of the Court:

MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.

Under constitutional challenge here, primarily on Fifth Amendment due process grounds, but also on Fourteenth Amendment grounds, is § 301(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 236, 8 U.S.C.§ 1401(b).

Section 301(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a), defines those persons who “shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth.” Paragraph (7) of § 301(a) includes in that definition a person born abroad “of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States” who has met specified conditions of residence in this country.