Free Republic
[…] I find it no different to the plenary power of each state to determine by the acts of their legislatures the indicia by which they will determine who is and who is not a ‘resident’.

Both the term ‘resident’ and ‘natural born citizen’ appear in Article II, Clause 1, Paragraph 5, and both must be equally permitted of statutory clarification.


203 posted on 02/06/2016 9:51:54 PM PST by John Valentine (Deep in the Heart of Texas)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 201 | View Replies]

To: bushpilot2; RC one; Cboldt; WhiskeyX
In case you hadn't seen it...
7 FAM 1151 INTRODUCTIONb. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(23); INA 101(a)(23)) defines naturalization as "the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth by any means whatsoever." For the purposes of this subchapter naturalization includes:
...
(5)"Automatic" acquisition of U.S. citizenship after birth, a form of naturalization by certain children born abroad to U.S. citizen parents or children adopted abroad by U.S. citizen parents.

c.