Posted on 05/04/2007 12:11:48 PM PDT by bad company
[…] Sorry, but as usual, with all respects, you have it wrong:
Mindbender, according to you, everyone is wrong about anything you declare yourself to be an expert on.
First, this only applies to "rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States" and it is well established that there is no Constitutional or statutorily requirement to have a search warrant for government officials to enter private property under a number of circumstances, including those in this case, 18 USC 242 clearly does not apply in this case.
So you claim, - but this is being disputed by others here, -- others whom I find more credible that you. - Sorry bout that.
Secondly, this stature in question requires denial of rights "on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race," to be applicable, and this is clearly not the case here, again your point is inappropriate and inapplicable.
You're nitpicking the statute's intent. It clearly defends "-- any person --", not just persons "being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race,"