Posted on 05/04/2007 12:11:48 PM PDT by bad company
[…] First, this only applies to "rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States" and it is well established that there is no Constitutional or statutorily requirement to have a search warrant for government officials to enter private property under a number of circumstances, including those in this case, 18 USC 242 clearly does not apply in this case.
Secondly, this stature in question requires denial of rights "on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race," to be applicable, and this is clearly not the case here, again your point is inappropriate and inapplicable.
Constitutional law is not a game to be played on Amateur Night.
Ever since the exclusionary days of the 1970s, it takes very little to get the camels nose under the side of the tent.