Free Republic
[…] To: Vermont Lt
But he could utilize the Insurrection Act, which is US Law, not "some Central European dictatorship double talk."

If the courts, legislatures and the DOJ are not going to stop this injustice, Trump can use the Insurrection Act, which has has been retitled for the 21st century as "The Enforcement of the Laws to Restore Public Order Act” and codified in four sections of the US Code:

10 USC § 251, Federal Aid for State Governments

10 USC § 252, Use of Militia and Armed Forces to Enforce Federal Authority

10 USC § 253, Interference with State and Federal Law

10 USC § 254, Proclamation to Disperse

Of the four provisions, the most recent and the most powerful is 10 USC § 253, which was written in 2006.

It reads in part ".... The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it-

1. .... so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection;

or 2. .... opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws."....

The authority is vested solely in the President. He does not need the invitation of state governors to intervene, nor does he need the approval of the Supreme Court.