Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Jim 0216
The only valid federal ownership of state land is described in Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 of the U.S. Constitution which says:

“[Congress shall have Power…] to exercise like Authority over all Places purchased by the Consent of the Legislature of the State in which the Same shall be, for the Erection of Forts, Magazines, Arsenals, dock-Yards, and other needful Buildings;–”

The National Park Service bases its power on Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2 (Property Clause) which says:

"The Congress shall have power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, or of any particular State."

And Article I, Section 8, Clause 18 (Necessary and Proper Clause) which says: