Free Republic
[…] The Foreign Affairs Manual is explicit that this sort of claim is grounded in jus sanguinis:
7 FAM 1131.1-1  Federal Statutes (CT:CON-349;   12-13-2010)

a. Acquisition of U.S. citizenship by birth abroad to a U.S. citizen parent is governed by Federal statutes.  Only insofar as Congress has provided in such statutes, does the United States follow the traditionally Roman law principle of “jus sanguinis” under which citizenship is acquired by descent (see 7 FAM 1111 a(2)).

b. Section 104(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104(a)) gives the Secretary of State the responsibility for the administration and enforcement of all nationality laws relating to "the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States."
Available here: https://fam.state.gov/fam/07fam/07fam1130.html
Jus sanguinis (right of blood/descent) is one of the historic natural means of demonstrating a connection to the sovereign.  As the FAM says, it has been so recognized since at least Roman times.